2018 ACAM Annual Meeting Handouts

Click Here for the Entire Program

Friday, April 13, 2018
8:45 am - 9:15 am          Streamlined Case Start-Up: Avoid Spinning Your Wheels
                                        Loree Kovach and Scott Nader
                                        GCG

9:15 am - 10:30 am        Special Masters in Social Justice and Social Reform Litigation
                                        Hon. Donovan W. Frank, US District Court of Minnesota St. Paul, MN
                                        Hon. Paul L. Friedman, USDC of the District of Columbia, Washington, D.C.
                                        Hon. Amy M. Totenberg, US District Court of Northern Georgia, Atlanta, GA
                                        David Ferleger, Esq, .Office of David Ferleger, Jenkintown, PA
                                        Carlos A. Gonzalez, Esq., The Gonzalez Law Group, Atlanta, GA
                                        Moderator, Randi Ilyse Roth, Esq., Complex Settlements, Saint Paul, MN

                              
                                             Materials Index as of April 9, 2018
                                              Blackman Dkt. No. 1689 Co-Mediators Appointed
                                              Blackman Dkt. No. 1690 Tatel Totenberg Details
                                              Blackman Dkt. No. 1874 Order of Ref
                                              Blackman Dkt. No. 2253 Sundram as Monitor
                                              Blackman Executive Summary 2009-10
                                              Blackman Feb. 12, 1999 Opinion & Reference
                                              Blackman Order Appointing Special Master
                                              Ferlerger Article Judicial Adjuncts Federal Lawyer
                                              Geier Gonzalez Article A Long Journey to Justice
                                              Jensen Denial of Stay Feb 1
                                              Jensen Order Independent Advisor and Monitor
                                              Jensen Order Overruling Objection to Continued Oversight
                                              Karsjens Appointment Order
                                              Karsjens Order for Technical Advisor
                                              Karsjens Order R 706
                                              Roth Article Lessons Learned Pigford
 
10:45 am - 12:00 pm       Special Mastering in MDLs and Mass Tort Cases
                                         Hon. R. David Proctor USDC Northern Alabama, Birmingham, AL
                                         Hon. Donovan W. Frank US District Court of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN
                                         Kim M. Catullo, Esq. Gibbons, PC, New York, NY
                                         Megan E. Jones, Esq. Hausfeld, San Francisco, CA
                                         Cathy A. Yanni, Esq. JAMS, San Francisco, CA
                                         Patrick A. Juneau, Esq. Juneau David, APLC, Lafayette, LA
                                         MODERATOR: Deborah E. Greenspan, Esq.Blank Rome, Washington, D.C.

                                                 Uses of Special Masters

2:45 am - 4:00 pm           Special Master Ethics, Immunity and Insurance Issues
                                        
Patrick A. Juneau, Esq. Juneau David, APLC, Lafayette, LA
                                         Hon. Kenneth O. Simon Christian & Small LLP, Birmingham, AL
                                         Hon. John P. Leopold JAMS, Denver, CO
                                         MODERATOR: Richard D. Grauer, Esq. Bloomfield Hills, MI

                                         Handout

Saturday, April 14, 2018

9:00 am - 10:15 am        Micro Special Mastering – Aggregate Settlements, Lien Resolution, Legal Fee Disputes
                                        Privilege Logs, Discovery Disputes, Limited Charges, and Small Cases

                                        Cary lchter, Esq.Ichter Davis, LLC, Atlanta, GA
                                        Mark Hogewood Wallace, Jordan, Ratcliff & Brandt, LLC, Birmingham, AL
                                        Chris T. Hellums, Esq.Pittman, Dutton & Hellums, P.C., Birmingham, AL
                                        David M. Tenner, Esq.Ridley, McGreevy & Winocur P.C., Denver, CO
                                        Cathy A. Yanni, Esq.JAMS, San Francisco, CA
                                        MODERATOR: Edgar C. Gentle III, Esq.Gentle, Turner, Sexton & Harbison, Hoover, AL

                                             Handout

10:30 am - 11:00 am      Managing the Case Spectrum: Gotchas to Avoid
                                      
Michael O’Conner Senior Director, Client Services, Epiq Systems

                                             Handout

11:00 am - 12:15 pm      Special Mastering in Criminal Cases
                                       Hon. Paul L. Friedman, USDC of the District of Columbia, Washington, D.C.
                                       David R. Cohen, Esq, .David R. Cohen Co. LPA Cleveland, OH
                                       Randi Ilyse Roth, Esq., Complex Settlements, P.C. Saint Paul, MN
                                       MODERATOR: Hon. Richard A. Levie (Ret.), JAMS, Washington, DC

                                             Randi Roth Appointment Order
                                             Randi Roth Report
                                             Randi Roth Report Jan 2017
                                             Douglas SM Appointment Report
                                             Report #1 to Court
                                             Report #2 to Court